May 17th Update

Programme of the 2004 AERC/CASAE

Joint Conference

University of Victoria, British Columbia

 

The room locations of presentations are only available from the Registration Desk.

Papers presented will be available on this website following the conclusion of the Conference.

 

May 27

Preconference Programmes Information

Preconf Times of Day & Locations

May 28 Programme

AM - PM - Evening

May 29th Programme

AM - PM - Evening

May 30th Programme

AM - PM


Pre-Conferences

Thursday, May 27

8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Conference Registration - MacLaurin Building (A-Wing)


9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Exhibition: Popular Education in Action: Arts, Crafts and Theatre

(MacLaurin Building Foyer - A Wing) (Runs from May 27-30)


9:00 am - 5:00 pm - MacLaurin Building

1. Twelfth African Diaspora Gathering - Room D-114 (D-Wing) Programme


2. Labour Education - Room D- 101 (D-Wing) Programme


3. Transnationalism, Radical Activism and Popular Education - Room D-110 (D-Wing) Programme


4. Women Seeing, Hearing and Touching Social Justice: Exploring the Power and Pedagogy of Expressive Arts/Artists - David Lam Auditorium (A-Wing) Programme


5. Adult Literacy Work - Room D-103 (D-Wing)


6. Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Allies (LGBTQ&A) - Room D-111 (D-Wing) Programme


7:00 - 9:00

* Mid-year Meeting of the Commission of Professors of Adult Education of AAACE - Room D111 (D-Wing)



Friday May 28

8:00 am - 6:30 pm - Conference Registration - MacLaurin Building Foyer A-Wing


8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Arts/Crafts Exhibition: Feminist Popular Education in Action  

MacLaurin Building Foyer - A-Wing


8:30 am - 9:00 pm - * Opening Prayer and Welcome - Marie Cooper, Coast Salish (Room A-144 David Lam Auditorium)

* Welcomes:

- Budd L. Hall, Dean, Faculty of Education

- Shahrazd Mojab, CASAE President

            - Kate Seaborne, Continuing Studies, UVic

                                                - Darlene E. Clover, Conference Coordinator, UVic


9:00 am - 10:10 pm - Panel: Adult Education for Democracy, Social Justice and a Culture of                                     Peace (Room A- 144 - David Lam Auditorium)

Chair: Carol E. Harris, University of Victoria

Presenters:

* Juantia Johnson-Bailey, University of Georgia

* Bob Hill, University of Georgia

* Mavis Henry, Coast Salish, Vancouver Island

* Daniel Schugurensky, OISE/UT


10:10 am - 10:30 am - Refreshment Break


10:30 am - 11:20 am - Paper Sessions

1. Barbara Daley - Learning and Context: Connection in Teacher Professional Development

2. Carol Kasworm - Adult Undergraduates and the Inter-generational Community College C lassroom: Negotiating Student Identity

3. Angela Hicks - Indigenous Learning: Weaving the Fabric of Our Histories for Success 4. Darlene E. Clover, Joyce Stalker, Laurie McGauley - Feminist Popular Education and Community Arts/Crafts: The Case for New Directions - Room A- 144 (David Lam Auditorium)

5. David W. Livingstone -Exploring and Explaining Missing Links in Learning and Work Research: Findings of the Canadian National Survey on the Changing Nature of Work and Lifelong Learning

6. Ann Harris, Helen Jones - Intellectual Colonialism or Liberatory Education? An Exploration of Adult Education in an International Context

7. Joanne C. Elvy - Notes from a Cuban Diary – Forty Women on Forty Years

8. Mazalan Kamis, - Adult in Higher Education: Access Granted, Opportunity Underutilized?

            9. Robert J. Hill - Organizing Narratives of Environmental Adult Educator/Activists in the Southeastern U.S.

 

11:30 am - 12:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Linda Eastwick Covington - Adults and Learning Disabilities: Moving Beyond the Limits of Learning

2. Ulrica Jones-Hill - How African Americans in Rural Areas Learn to Become Homeowners -

3. Kathleen King - Light Through a Crucible of Tragedy: Collaborative Transformative Learning Research Yields Social Action -

4. Joseph Armstrong, Andrew Barrett, Silvia Chamboneth, George Brutchen - A Participatory Action Research Study of the Collaborative Learning Process

5. Maurice C. Taylor, Jane Boulton - Informal Learning Practices of Adults with Limited Literacy Skills

6. Mary Alfred - Immigration As a Context for Learning: What Do We Know About Immigrant Students in Adult Education?

7. Ralf St. Clair, Alisa Belzer - The State of Knowledge: Knowledge of the State - U.S. Government Initiative to Control Research and Curriculum in Adult Literacy Education

8. Eileen M. Antone, Peter Gamlin - Foundations for Aboriginal Adult Literacy

9. Lisa Merriweather Hunn - Using Oral History and Archival Exploration to Forge a Path to the Past: A General Survey of the Adult Educational Opportunities Available to African American Adults in Cincinnati, Ohio, 1930-1949

 

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm - AERC Business Luncheon - Room A-144 (David Lam Auditorium)


2:40 pm - 3:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Fred Milacci - A Step Towards Faith: The Limits of Spirituality in Adult Education Practice

2. Ann Ownby Hicks - The Borderlands: An Analysis of the Educational Life Histories of Mexican American Women

3. Marilyn McKinley Parrish - Dangerous Memories: Women Resisting Structures of Power, Possession and Violence

4. Nayda Veeman - Learning from the Swedes: A Comparative Study of Adult Education Policy in Canada and Sweden

5. Carol E. Harris, Darlene E. Clover - Technological Rationality in Coastal Communities of Newfoundland: Historical and Contemporary Challenges to Lifelong Learning - Room A-144

            6. Richard Kiely - Transforming Horizons: The Process of Learning in Global Social             Action

7. Tara J. Fenwick, Kiran Mirchandani - Learning the Ins and Outs of Portfolio Work: Gendered and Racialized Knowledge of Networks

8. Irene Baird - Rattling the Cage: Incarcerated Men, Gender, and the Construction of Maleness

9. Rebecca Garland, Sondra Cuban - Women, Literacy and Voice

 

 

 

3:30 pm - 4:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Susan Biro - How to Support Faculty as They Prepare to Teach On-line

2. Leona English - Feminine/Feminist: A Poststructural Reading of Relational Learning in Women’s Social Action Organizations

3. Romee Lee - Conceptualizing Foreign contingent Workers as Adult Learners

 4. Janice Acton - Witnessing Hope in the Long Learning of Solidarity: The Intersection of Hope and Learning in the Remembered Experiences of Canadian Solidarity Activists (CASAE Student Award Recipient)

5. Michael Law - Social Partnership: Rebuilding Union Capacity Through Education

6. Andre P. Grace - Using Information Literacy to Build LGBTQ Cultural Literacy

7. Elizabeth Tisdell - The Politics of Medical Education Incorporating Spirituality and Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) in the Curriculum

8. JuSung Jun - Understanding Dropout of Adult Learners in E-Learning

9. Antonio Fragos, Emilio Lucio-Villegas - The ‘Continuous Restart’: A Case Study on Young Adults of Societies in Fast Transition


4:20 pm - 4:40 pm - Refreshment Break


4:40 pm - 5:30 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Tamara Humbert - The Use of Critical Thinking and Reflective Practice with Experienced Occupational Therapy Assistants

2. Elice Rogers - Women Political Leaders of the Congressional Black Caucus: Revealing Secrets, Unveiling Truths and Discovering the Untold Stories of Learning Through Narrative Analysis

3. Lisa Ruth-Sahd - Adult Education, Intuition and Novice Nurses: A Phenomenological Study - Room

4. Tony Brown - Reviving Radical Traditions of Democracy in Organising for the Future

5. Jean Flynn - Safe Injection Sites: Insurgent Architecture? Drug Use and Learning as Social Practice

6. B. Allan Quigley - ‘What would you do in my place?’ Outcomes of a Collaborative Health Literacy Research Study in Rural Nova Scotia

7. Kyungmi Hyun, Eunice N. Askov - Construction of a Learning Community: Building Understanding in an On-Line Class

8. Catherine Monaghan - Critical Management Studies Courses: Do They Make a Difference in the Learner’s Management Philosophy?

9. Valerie-Lee Chapman - “What was that all about?": Using Critical Personal Narrative for Inquiry and Critical Reflective Practice


5:40 am - 6:40 pm

Meetings:

1. Annual Report of the CJSAE and Writing Tips for CJSAE

2. Annual Report of the Adult Education Quaterly (AEQ)

3. CASAE Outgoing Board Meeting

 

7:00 pm - 9:30 pm - CASAE President’s and Dean’s Reception

Book Launch:

* Literacies Journal - Editor Tannis Atkinson (Launched by Richard Darville)

* Adult Education@21st Century: Global Futures in Practice and Theory - Author Peter Kelly (Launched by Shahrzad Mojab)

* Global Perspectives in Environmental Adult Education - Author Darlene E. Clover

* The Raging Grannies: Wild Hats, Cheeky Songs, and Witty Actions for a Better World - Author Carole Roy

* Off Our Rockers and Into Trouble: The Raging Grannies - Authors Alison Acker and Betty Brightwell (Launched by Fran Thoburn)

* Comparative Education, Terrorism and Human Security: From Critical Pedagogy to Peacebuilding - Author Wayne Nelles (Launched by Budd Hall)

* Men earn, women learn - bridging the gender divide in education and training - Author Veronica McGivney (Launched by Virman Man)


Popular Theatre:

* Get A Real Job - A Performance by Call Centre Workers, Myths and Mirrors, Sudbury, Ontario





Saturday May 29  

8:30 am - 10:00 am - Symposia

1. Andre P. Grace, Jane Cruikshank, Patricia S. Gouthro, Shahrzad Mojab. Tom Nesbit, Kjell Rubenson - Mediating Lifelong Learning in Canadian and OECD Contexts: Instrumental, Social, and Cultural Perspectives

2. Budd L. Hall, Sinclair Phillips, Tim Richards, Adriane Paavo, D’Arcy Martin - The Kitchen, the Shop Floor and the Streets: Social Movement Learning in the 21’st Century


10:10 am - 10:30 am - Refreshment Break


10:30 am - 11:20 am - Paper Sessions

1. Steven Shaffer - Putting the Self Back in the Social: Rescuing Cognition from Un-cautious Constructivism

2. Linden West - Claiming Space: Family Learning, Relationship and Community Activism

3. Kathleen Taylor, Melanie Booth, Analee Lamoureaux - Self-reflective Writing, Reconstructive Learning and Adult Development

4. Joyce Stalker - Stylish women: learning, fashion and identity formation

            5. Isabeau Anisa Iqbal - Mothers’ Experiences of Maintaining Their French Mother-            tongue (CASAE Student Award Recipient)

6. Jennifer Sandlin - Troubling Consumption: Creating Critical Consumer Education Through Cultural Studies

7. Meg Wise, Nola P. Walker - Transformative Learning in the Face of Advanced Cancer: Surviving and Thriving Across the Class Divide

8. Jean Walrond-Patterson - Caribbean Immigrant Families and their Children’s Education: Reflecting Cultural Diversity in K-12 Curriculum, Pedagogy and the School Climate

9. Patricia Lawler, Kathleen P. King, Stephen C. Wilhite - Living and Learning with Technology: Faculty as Reflective Practitioner in the On-line Classroom

 

11:30 am - 12:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Paul Armstrong - Where have we got to? Stories of Survival, Resistance and Retreat in Sustaining Commitment to Social Purpose in Adult Education

2. Dent Davis - Thrown from the Train: Experiences that Contribute to the Spiritual Growth of Males in Mid-life

3. Mary Ziegler - My Children First: Conflicting Choices About Education for Mothers Receiving Welfare

4. Amy Rose, Laurel Jeris, Robert Smith - “Adult Education as Heaven”: Narratives of Professional Adult Educators Working in Steel Mills

5. John Egan - Not Str8: the construction of queer male identity in Sydney Australia

6. Cristine Smith - Teacher Change and Professional Development in Adult Education

7. Rosemary Usher, Daniel D. Pratt, John B. Collins - Lifting the Veil on Teaching in Higher Education: A Case Study of Variations of Teaching

8. Karen Magro - Researching Adult Literacy Learners’ Experiences: Journeys of Trauma and Transformation


12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - CASAE-ACÉÉA Members Annual General Meeting - Room A-144 (David Lam Auditorium)


12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lunch and “Optional” Walking Tour of Finnerty Gardens (Take your lunch to the garden or down to the beach)


1:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Meet the Artists (Women Artist-Educators will be at the Exhibit)


2:10 pm - 3:00 pm - Roundtables

1.Darlene Clover, Robert J. Hill, Dip Kapoor -Environmental Adult Education: Sharing Our Successes and Failures

2. Betsy Alkenbrack, Tannis Atkinson, Richard Darville, Sandy Middleton, Marina Niks, Suzanne Smythe, Bonnie Soroke, Anneke Van Enk, Pierre Walter - Research in Practice: New Ways to Bridge Old Divides

3. Michelle Glowacki-Dudka and Meg Wise - Interdisciplinary Boundary Spanning: A Role for Adult Educators

4. Bill Fallis, Bob Luker - A Time to Rise for Democracy, Social Justice and Peace

5. Espace Francophone

 

2:10 pm - 3:40 pm - Symposium

1. Tom Nesbit, Kjell Rubenson, Janice Malcolm, Miriam Zukas, Griff Foley and Juanita Johnson-Bailey, Shirley Walters, Mechthild Hart - Social Class and Adult Education


3:00 pm - 3:20 pm - Refreshment Break


3:20 pm - 4:10 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Roger Boshier - Meaning and Manifestations of the Anarchist-Utopian Ethos in Adult Education  

2. Bradley Courtenay, Judy Milton - Spirituality in Adult Education: From the Voices of Educators and Learners

3. Daniel Shugurensky, Karsten Mundel, Fiona Duguid - Learning Democracy through Self-Governance: The Case of Housing Cooperatives - Room D-103

4. Donna M. Chovanec - Learning Power from the Margins: Grassroots Women’s Movements in Chile

5. Laura Bierema - Critical Human Resource Development: A Review of the Literature and Recommendations for Teaching, Research and Practice

6. Pamela Harroff, Thomas Valentine - Theorizing Program Quality in Web-based Adult Education

7. Edward Taylor - Teaching Faux Painting and Recess Lighting at the Local Home Improvement Store: A Non-formal Adult Educator’s Perspective

            8. Ana Guisela Chupina - A Qualitative Inquiry into Central American Immigrant Women’s Perceptions of Adult             Learning

9. Helen Colley - Learning Experiences of adults mentoring socially excluded young people: issues of power and gender


4:15 pm - 5:05 pm - Roundtables

1. Romee Lee, Nada Orr, Pierre Walter, Jannifer Chan-Tiberghien - Globalization, Resistance and Critical Pedagogy

2. Randee Lipson-Lawrence - Reflections in a Mountain Lake: Nature, Insight, Ecospirituality and Adult Learning

3. Valerie-Lee Chapman, Duane Akroyd - Developing an On-Line Community College Teaching Certificate in Science, Mathematics & Technology Education: What Roles Should "Real" Adult Educators Play?

4. Adrienne Burk, Edward W. Taylor - Do the Write Thing: Teachers Changing Pedagogy

 

Paper

1. AERC Student Award Winner Presentation

2. Rachel Gorman - Women political prisoners breaking the silence: Possibilities for a Participatory Arts-based Methodology

 

5:15 pm - 6:30 pm

1) Writing Tips for the Adult Education Quarterly (AEQ)

2) Canadian Commission of Professors Meeting


7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

1) Conference Dinner - University Club

* CASAE Student Awards Presentation

                        * Adult Educators Cultural Talent Night



Sunday May 30

8:30 am - 9:20 am - Roundtables

1. Marlene R. Atleo - Sentenced to ABE: Assessment of Aboriginal Adult Learners

2. Leona English, Dorothy Lander, Tom Nesbit, Elizabeth J. Tisdell, David Boud, Tara J. Fenwick, Arthur L. Wilson - Scribes and Sorcerers - the Production of Knowledge and the Un/Making of an Encyclopedia of Adult Education

3. Catherine Hansman - Good Intentions - Mixed Outcomes: Standing Alone in the Parking Lot

4. Heidi Silver-Pacuilla, Ami Magisos - What’s Critical: A Civics Response to a Budget Crisis

5. Marge Moore - Becoming an Ally: A Feminist Participatory Inquiry into Learning to Embrace Contested Identities of ‘Women’

 

9:30 am - 10:20 am - Paper Sessions 

1. Arini Pale Sauni - Bring only the Most Beautiful: Towards Excellence in Adult Education Pedagogy

2. Alice M. Home - I am in Constant Learning Mode: Mothers of Children with an Invisible Disability

3. David Jele - Literacy for What? Contradictions in Swazi Adult Education

4. Susan Birden - Educational Activism? Theorizing Coalition-Engendered Adult Education

5. Allyson Friesen - Limited Access: Exploring the Barriers to Executive Style Graduate Degree Programs for Women of Childbearing Age

6. Cynthia Lee Andruske - Women on Welfare: Expanding Citizenship

7. Judy Milton, Karen Watkins, Michelle D’Abundo - Facilitating Reflective Learning On-line: Can We Tell If We Are Being Effective?

8. Heidi Silver-Pacuilla - When Disability is a Standpoint: A PAR Project with Women Literacy Learners

9. Dip Kapoor - Popular Education and Social Movements: Assessing the Brakes on Domination of Constructive Resistance for Social Justice in Rural India


10:20 am - 10:40 am - Refreshment Break


10:40 am - 11:30 am - Paper Sessions

1. Jannette Wei-Ting Gutierrez - Adult Religious Education for Whom: Asian and North Asian Women Theological Educators Teaching in a White-dominated Environment

2. P.J. Castle, Edith Kiggundu - Are Rural Women in South Africa Powerless When it Comes to HIV/AIDS Risk? Implications for Adult Education Programmes

3. Elisabeth Hayes - Rethinking Digital Literacies                            

4. Heather Nash Boxler - Understand the Performance: Learning Identity and Domestic Violence

5. Esther Prins - The Other Hidden Curriculum: Learning Social Behaviours in a Salvadoran Adult Literacy Programme

6. Rick Flowers - Participatory and Engaging, but not Emancipatory: Democracy and Informal Education in Singapore


            Roundtables

1. Lorilee Sandmann - Scholarship of Engagement: An Oxymoron?

2. Shauna Butterwick, Jane Dawson - Coming to our Senses: Temporal Dissonance in Academic Labour

 

11:40 am - 12: 30 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Fred Schied, Sharon Howell - Blurring the Boundaries: The Struggle for Life Affirming Work on the Job

2. Colleen Kawalilak - An Exploration of Holistic and Soulful Perspectives on Adult Education and Lifelong Learning: A Dialogue in Indigenous Western Australia

3. Sylvia Ruggeri - Passionate Devotion: Knowing Beyond Intellect

4. Shirley Walters - Developing a Learning Region: What Can Learning Festivals Contribute?

5. Elayne M. Harris - Programming the Public Sphere

6. B.J. Stone, Rosemary S. Caffarella -Transfer of Learning: The Forgotten Link

7. Kristopher Wells - Queer Visual Narrative Research: Pictures are Worth More Than a Thousand Words

8. Nancy Jackson - Workplace Literacies: Speaking with Data


 

12:30 pm-1:45pm - Closing Panel: Adult Education for the Twenty-First Century

 

Chair: Darlene E. Clover, University of Victoria

 

Presenters:

* Michael Law - University of Waikato

* Eileen Antone, University of Toronto, Oneida Nation

* Rachel Gorman, University of Toronto (To be confirmed)

                                    * Michael Welton, Emeritus, Mount St. Vincent University


1:45 pm - First Nations Closing Prayer

* Elmer George, Songhees First Nation, Coast Salish

 

2:00 pm - Planning Meetings Space

                        * Black Caucus Group Meeting

* CASAE Incoming Board Meeting


 

May 27

Preconference Programmes Information

Time of Day

May 28 Programme

AM - PM - Evening

May 29th Programme

AM - PM - Evening

May 30th Programme

AM - PM


 

View or Print an Acrobat PDF version of this page.

 

Click here to return to our 2004 Information Centre Home Page.

 

Click here to return to the ACÉÉA-CASAE Home Page.

 

Created May 18, 2004 by the ACÉÉA-CASAE Internet Group