Programme of the 2004 AERC/CASAE

Joint International Conference

University of Victoria, British Columbia, May 28-30



Pre-Conferences

Thursday, May 27


8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Conference Registration - MacLaurin Building (A-Wing)


9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Arts/Crafts Exhibition: Feminist Popular Education in Action

(MacLaurin Building Foyer - A Wing - May 27 - 30 inclusive)


9:00 am - 5:00 pm - MacLaurin Building

1. Twelfth African Diaspora Gathering (D-Wing)


2. Labour Education - Room D- 101 (D-Wing)


3. Transnationalism, Radical Activism and Popular Education (D-Wing)


4. Women Seeing, Hearing and Touching Social Justice: Exploring the Power and Pedagogy of Expressive Arts/Artists - David Lam Auditorium (A-Wing)


5. Adult Literacy Work - Room D-283 (D-Wing)


6. Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer Allies (LGBTQ&A) (D-Wing)



7:00 - 9:00

* Mid-year Meeting of the Commission of Professors of Adult Education of AAACE - Room D111 (D-Wing)













Friday May 28

8:00 am - 6:30 pm - Conference Registration - MacLaurin Building Foyer A-Wing


8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Arts/Crafts Exhibition: Feminist Popular Education in Action  

MacLaurin Building Foyer - A-Wing


8:30 am - 9:00 pm - * Opening Prayer and Welcome - Marie Cooper, Coast Salish (Room A-144                                     David Lam Auditorium)

* Welcomes:

- Budd L. Hall, Dean, Faculty of Education

- Shahrazd Mojab, CASAE President

            - Kate Seaborne, Continuing Studies, UVic

                                                - Darlene E. Clover, Conference Coordinator, UVic


9:00 am - 10:10 pm - Panel: Adult Education for Democracy, Social Justice and a Culture of                                     Peace (Room A- 144 - David Lam Auditorium)

Chair: Carol E. Harris, University of Victoria

Presenters:

* Juantia Johnson-Bailey, University of Georgia

* Bob Hill, University of Georgia

* Mavis Henry, Coast Salish, Vancouver Island

* Daniel Schugurensky, OISE/UT


10:10 am - 10:30 am - Refreshment Break


10:30 am - 11:20 am - Paper Sessions

1. Barbara Daley - Learning and Context: Connection in Teacher Professional Development

2. Carol Kasworm - Adult Undergraduates and the Inter-generational Community College C lassroom: Negotiating Student Identity

3. Angela Hicks - Indigenous Learning: Weaving the Fabric of Our Histories for Success 4. Darlene E. Clover, Joyce Stalker, Laurie McGauley - Feminist Popular Education and Community Arts/Crafts: The Case for New Directions - Room A- 144 (David Lam Auditorium)

5. David W. Livingstone -Exploring and Explaining Missing Links in Learning and Work Research: Findings of the Canadian National Survey on the Changing Nature of Work and Lifelong Learning

6. Ann Harris, Helen Jones - Intellectual Colonialism or Liberatory Education? An Exploration of Adult Education in an International Context

7. Joanne C. Elvy - Notes from a Cuban Diary – Forty Women on Forty Years

8. Mazalan Kamis, - Adult in Higher Education: Access Granted, Opportunity Underutilized?

            9. Robert J. Hill - Organizing Narratives of Environmental Adult Educator/Activists in             the Southeastern U.S.

11:30 am - 12:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Linda Eastwick Covington - Adults and Learning Disabilities: Moving Beyond the Limits of Learning

2. Ulrica Jones-Hill - How African Americans in Rural Areas Learn to Become Homeowners -

3. Kathleen King - Light Through a Crucible of Tragedy: Collaborative Transformative Learning Research Yields Social Action -

4. Joseph Armstrong, Andrew Barrett, Silvia Chamboneth, George Brutchen - A Participatory Action Research Study of the Collaborative Learning Process

5. Maurice C. Taylor, Jane Boulton - Informal Learning Practices of Adults with Limited Literacy Skills

6. Mary Alfred - Immigration As a Context for Learning: What Do We Know About Immigrant Students in Adult Education?

7. Ralf St. Clair, Alisa Belzer - The State of Knowledge: Knowledge of the State - U.S. Government Initiative to Control Research and Curriculum in Adult Literacy Education

8. Eileen M. Antone, Peter Gamlin - Foundations for Aboriginal Adult Literacy

9. Lisa Merriweather Hunn - Using Oral History and Archival Exploration to Forge a Path to the Past: A General Survey of the Adult Educational Opportunities Available to African American Adults in Cincinnati, Ohio, 1930-1949

 

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm - AERC Business Luncheon - Room A-144 (David Lam Auditorium)


2:40 pm - 3:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Fred Milacci - A Step Towards Faith: The Limits of Spirituality in Adult Education Practice

2. Ann Ownby Hicks - The Borderlands: An Analysis of the Educational Life Histories of Mexican American Women

3. Marilyn McKinley Parrish - Dangerous Memories: Women Resisting Structures of Power, Possession and Violence

4. Nayda Veeman - Learning from the Swedes: A Comparative Study of Adult Education Policy in Canada and Sweden

5. Carol E. Harris, Darlene E. Clover - Technological Rationality in Coastal Communities of Newfoundland: Historical and Contemporary Challenges to Lifelong Learning - Room A-144

            6. Richard Kiely - Transforming Horizons: The Process of Learning in Global Social             Action

7. Tara J. Fenwick, Kiran Mirchandani - Learning the Ins and Outs of Portfolio Work: Gendered and Racialized Knowledge of Networks

8. Irene Baird - Rattling the Cage: Incarcerated Men, Gender, and the Construction of Maleness

9. Rebecca Garland, Sondra Cuban - Women, Literacy and Voice

 

 

 

3:30 pm - 4:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Susan Biro - How to Support Faculty as They Prepare to Teach On-line

2. Leona English - Feminine/Feminist: A Poststructural Reading of Relational Learning in Women’s Social Action Organizations

3. Romee Lee - Conceptualizing Foreign contingent Workers as Adult Learners

 4. Janice Acton - Witnessing Hope in the Long Learning of Solidarity: The Intersection of Hope and Learning in the Remembered Experiences of Canadian Solidarity Activists (CASAE Student Award Recipient)

5. Michael Law - Social Partnership: Rebuilding Union Capacity Through Education

6. Andre P. Grace - Using Information Literacy to Build LGBTQ Cultural Literacy

7. Elizabeth Tisdell - The Politics of Medical Education Incorporating Spirituality and Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) in the Curriculum

8. JuSung Jun - Understanding Dropout of Adult Learners in E-Learning

9. Antonio Fragos, Emilio Lucio-Villegas - The ‘Continuous Restart’: A Case Study on Young Adults of Societies in Fast Transition


4:20 pm - 4:40 pm - Refreshment Break


4:40 pm - 5:30 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Tamara Humbert - The Use of Critical Thinking and Reflective Practice with Experienced Occupational Therapy Assistants

2. Elice Rogers - Women Political Leaders of the Congressional Black Caucus: Revealing Secrets, Unveiling Truths and Discovering the Untold Stories of Learning Through Narrative Analysis

3. Lisa Ruth-Sahd - Adult Education, Intuition and Novice Nurses: A Phenomenological Study - Room

4. Tony Brown - Reviving Radical Traditions of Democracy in Organising for the Future

5. Jean Flynn - Safe Injection Sites: Insurgent Architecture? Drug Use and Learning as Social Practice

6. B. Allan Quigley - ‘What would you do in my place?’ Outcomes of a Collaborative Health Literacy Research Study in Rural Nova Scotia

7. Kyungmi Hyun, Eunice N. Askov - Construction of a Learning Community: Building Understanding in an On-Line Class

8. Catherine Monaghan - Critical Management Studies Courses: Do They Make a Difference in the Learner’s Management Philosophy?

9. Valerie-Lee Chapman - “What was that all about?": Using Critical Personal Narrative for Inquiry and Critical Reflective Practice


5:40 am - 6:40 pm - Meetings:

1. Annual Report of the CJSAE and Writing Tips for CJSAE

2. Annual Report of the Adult Education Quaterly (AEQ)

3. CASAE Outgoing Board Meeting

 

7:00 pm - 9:30 pm - CASAE President’s and Dean’s Reception

Book Launch:

* Literacies Journal - Editor Tannis Atkinson (Launched by Richard Darville)

* Adult Education@21st Century: Global Futures in Practice and Theory - Author Peter Kelly (Launched by Shahrzad Mojab)

* Global Perspectives in Environmental Adult Education - Author Darlene E. Clover

* The Raging Grannies: Wild Hats, Cheeky Songs, and Witty Actions for a Better World - Author Carole Roy

* Off Our Rockers and Into Trouble: The Raging Grannies - Authors Alison Acker and Betty Brightwell (Launched by Fran Thoburn)

* Comparative Education, Terrorism and Human Security: From Critical Pedagogy to Peacebuilding - Author Wayne Nelles (Launched by Budd Hall)

* Men earn, women learn - bridging the gender divide in education and training - Author Veronica McGivney (Launched by Virman Man)


Popular Theatre:

* Get A Real Job - A Performance by Call Centre Workers, Myths and Mirrors, Sudbury, Ontario





Saturday May 29 

8:30 am - 10:00 am - Symposia

1. Andre P. Grace, Jane Cruikshank, Patricia S. Gouthro, Shahrzad Mojab. Tom Nesbit, Kjell Rubenson - Mediating Lifelong Learning in Canadian and OECD Contexts: Instrumental, Social, and Cultural Perspectives

2. Budd L. Hall, Sinclair Phillips, Tim Richards, Adriane Paavo, D’Arcy Martin - The Kitchen, the Shop Floor and the Streets: Social Movement Learning in the 21’st Century


10:10 am - 10:30 am - Refreshment Break


10:30 am - 11:20 am - Paper Sessions

1. Steven Shaffer - Putting the Self Back in the Social: Rescuing Cognition from Un-cautious Constructivism

2. Linden West - Claiming Space: Family Learning, Relationship and Community Activism

3. Kathleen Taylor, Melanie Booth, Analee Lamoureaux - Self-reflective Writing, Reconstructive Learning and Adult Development

4. Joyce Stalker - Stylish women: learning, fashion and identity formation

            5. Isabeau Anisa Iqbal - Mothers’ Experiences of Maintaining Their French Mother-            tongue (CASAE Student Award Recipient)

6. Jennifer Sandlin - Troubling Consumption: Creating Critical Consumer Education Through Cultural Studies

7. Meg Wise, Nola P. Walker - Transformative Learning in the Face of Advanced Cancer: Surviving and Thriving Across the Class Divide

8. Jean Walrond-Patterson - Caribbean Immigrant Families and their Children’s Education: Reflecting Cultural Diversity in K-12 Curriculum, Pedagogy and the School Climate

9. Patricia Lawler, Kathleen P. King, Stephen C. Wilhite - Living and Learning with Technology: Faculty as Reflective Practitioner in the On-line Classroom

 

11:30 am - 12:20 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Paul Armstrong - Where have we got to? Stories of Survival, Resistance and Retreat in Sustaining Commitment to Social Purpose in Adult Education

2. Dent Davis - Thrown from the Train: Experiences that Contribute to the Spiritual Growth of Males in Mid-life

3. Mary Ziegler - My Children First: Conflicting Choices About Education for Mothers Receiving Welfare

4. Amy Rose, Laurel Jeris, Robert Smith - “Adult Education as Heaven”: Narratives of Professional Adult Educators Working in Steel Mills

5. John Egan - Not Str8: the construction of queer male identity in Sydney Australia

6. Cristine Smith - Teacher Change and Professional Development in Adult Education

7. Rosemary Usher, Daniel D. Pratt, John B. Collins - Lifting the Veil on Teaching in Higher Education: A Case Study of Variations of Teaching

8. Karen Magro - Researching Adult Literacy Learners’ Experiences: Journeys of Trauma and Transformation


12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - CASAE Members Annual General Meeting - Room A-144 (David Lam                                     Auditorium)


12:30 pm - 2:00 pm - Lunch and “Optional” Walking Tour of Finnerty Gardens (Take your                                     lunch to the garden or down to the beach)


1:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Meet the Artists (Women Artist-Educators will be at the Exhibit)


2:10 pm - 3:00 pm - Roundtables

1.Darlene Clover, Robert J. Hill, Dip Kapoor -Environmental Adult Education: Sharing Our Successes and Failures

2. Betsy Alkenbrack, Tannis Atkinson, Richard Darville, Sandy Middleton, Marina Niks, Suzanne Smythe, Bonnie Soroke, Anneke Van Enk, Pierre Walter - Research in Practice: New Ways to Bridge Old Divides

3. Michelle Glowacki-Dudka and Meg Wise - Interdisciplinary Boundary Spanning: A Role for Adult Educators

4. Bill Fallis, Bob Luker - A Time to Rise for Democracy, Social Justice and Peace

5. Espace Francophone

 

2:10 pm - 3:40 pm - Symposium

1. Tom Nesbit, Kjell Rubenson, Janice Malcolm, Miriam Zukas, Griff Foley and Juanita Johnson-Bailey, Shirley Walters, Mechthild Hart - Social Class and Adult Education


3:00 pm - 3:20 pm - Refreshment Break


3:20 pm - 4:10 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Roger Boshier - Meaning and Manifestations of the Anarchist-Utopian Ethos in Adult Education  

2. Bradley Courtenay, Judy Milton - Spirituality in Adult Education: From the Voices of Educators and Learners

3. Daniel Shugurensky, Karsten Mundel, Fiona Duguid - Learning Democracy through Self-Governance: The Case of Housing Cooperatives - Room D-103

4. Donna M. Chovanec - Learning Power from the Margins: Grassroots Women’s Movements in Chile

5. Laura Bierema - Critical Human Resource Development: A Review of the Literature and Recommendations for Teaching, Research and Practice

6. Pamela Harroff, Thomas Valentine - Theorizing Program Quality in Web-based Adult Education

7. Edward Taylor - Teaching Faux Painting and Recess Lighting at the Local Home Improvement Store: A Non-formal Adult Educator’s Perspective

            8. Ana Guisela Chupina - A Qualitative Inquiry into Central American Immigrant             Women’s Perceptions of Adult Learning

9. Helen Colley - Learning Experiences of adults mentoring socially excluded young people: issues of power and gender


4:15 pm - 5:05 pm - Roundtables

1. Romee Lee, Nada Orr, Pierre Walter, Jannifer Chan-Tiberghien - Globalization, Resistance and Critical Pedagogy

2. Randee Lipson-Lawrence - Reflections in a Mountain Lake: Nature, Insight, Ecospirituality and Adult Learning

3. Valerie-Lee Chapman, Duane Akroyd - Developing an On-Line Community College Teaching Certificate in Science, Mathematics & Technology Education: What Roles Should "Real" Adult Educators Play?

4. Adrienne Burk, Edward W. Taylor - Do the Write Thing: Teachers Changing Pedagogy

 

Paper

1. AERC Student Award Winner Presentation

2. Rachel Gorman - Women political prisoners breaking the silence: Possibilities for a Participatory Arts-based Methodology

 

5:15 pm - 6:30 pm

1) Writing Tips for the Adult Education Quarterly (AEQ)

2) Canadian Commission of Professors Meeting


7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

1) Conference Dinner - University Club

* CASAE Student Awards Presentation

                        * Adult Educators Cultural Talent Night










Sunday May 30th

8:30 am - 9:20 am - Roundtables

1. Marlene R. Atleo - Sentenced to ABE: Assessment of Aboriginal Adult Learners

2. Leona English, Dorothy Lander, Tom Nesbit, Elizabeth J. Tisdell, David Boud, Tara J. Fenwick, Arthur L. Wilson - Scribes and Sorcerers - the Production of Knowledge and the Un/Making of an Encyclopedia of Adult Education

3. Catherine Hansman - Good Intentions - Mixed Outcomes: Standing Alone in the Parking Lot

4. Heidi Silver-Pacuilla, Ami Magisos - What’s Critical: A Civics Response to a Budget Crisis

5. Marge Moore - Becoming an Ally: A Feminist Participatory Inquiry into Learning to Embrace Contested Identities of ‘Women’

 

9:30 am - 10:20 am - Paper Sessions 

1. Arini Pale Sauni - Bring only the Most Beautiful: Towards Excellence in Adult Education Pedagogy

2. Alice M. Home - I am in Constant Learning Mode: Mothers of Children with an Invisible Disability

3. David Jele - Literacy for What? Contradictions in Swazi Adult Education

4. Susan Birden - Educational Activism? Theorizing Coalition-Engendered Adult Education

5. Allyson Friesen - Limited Access: Exploring the Barriers to Executive Style Graduate Degree Programs for Women of Childbearing Age

6. Cynthia Lee Andruske - Women on Welfare: Expanding Citizenship

7. Judy Milton, Karen Watkins, Michelle D’Abundo - Facilitating Reflective Learning On-line: Can We Tell If We Are Being Effective?

8. Heidi Silver-Pacuilla - When Disability is a Standpoint: A PAR Project with Women Literacy Learners

9. Dip Kapoor - Popular Education and Social Movements: Assessing the Brakes on Domination of Constructive Resistance for Social Justice in Rural India


10:20 am - 10:40 am - Refreshment Break


10:40 am - 11:30 am - Paper Sessions

1. Jannette Wei-Ting Gutierrez - Adult Religious Education for Whom: Asian and North Asian Women Theological Educators Teaching in a White-dominated Environment

2. P.J. Castle, Edith Kiggundu - Are Rural Women in South Africa Powerless When it Comes to HIV/AIDS Risk? Implications for Adult Education Programmes

3. Elisabeth Hayes - Rethinking Digital Literacies                            

4. Heather Nash Boxler - Understand the Performance: Learning Identity and Domestic Violence

5. Esther Prins - The Other Hidden Curriculum: Learning Social Behaviours in a Salvadoran Adult Literacy Programme

6. Rick Flowers - Participatory and Engaging, but not Emancipatory: Democracy and Informal Education in Singapore


            Roundtables

1. Lorilee Sandmann - Scholarship of Engagement: An Oxymoron?

2. Shauna Butterwick, Jane Dawson - Coming to our Senses: Temporal Dissonance in Academic Labour

 

11:40 am - 12: 30 pm - Paper Sessions

1. Fred Schied, Sharon Howell - Blurring the Boundaries: The Struggle for Life Affirming Work on the Job

2. Colleen Kawalilak - An Exploration of Holistic and Soulful Perspectives on Adult Education and Lifelong Learning: A Dialogue in Indigenous Western Australia

3. Sylvia Ruggeri - Passionate Devotion: Knowing Beyond Intellect

4. Shirley Walters - Developing a Learning Region: What Can Learning Festivals Contribute?

5. Elayne M. Harris - Programming the Public Sphere

6. B.J. Stone, Rosemary S. Caffarella -Transfer of Learning: The Forgotten Link

7. Kristopher Wells - Queer Visual Narrative Research: Pictures are Worth More Than a Thousand Words

8. Nancy Jackson - Workplace Literacies: Speaking with Data


12:30 pm - 1:45 pm - Closing Panel: Adult Education for the Twenty-First Century                                               Chair: Darlene E. Clover, University of Victoria

Presenters:

* Michael Law - University of Waikato

* Eileen Antone, University of Toronto, Oneida Nation

* Rachel Gorman, University of Toronto (To be confirmed)

                                    * Michael Welton, Emeritus, Mount St. Vincent University


1:45 pm - First Nations Closing Prayer

* Elmer George, Songhees First Nation, Coast Salish

 

2:00 pm - Planning Meetings Space